Privacy Policy

Welcome 

Welcome visitors to equestrianadvisor.co.uk (“our site”). Our site is hosted by us, Equestrian Advisor Ltd. On our site, users of equestrian businesses in the United Kingdom can read and write reviews by others, and view information submitted by equestrian businesses themselves.  

We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 10398801, whose registered office is at Unit 6, Heritage Business Centre, Derby Road, Belper, United Kingdom, DE56 1SW. 

In this policy we describe what information we collect and what uses we put it to. 

Summary: We use your personal data to process orders, create an account for you, display reviews, and send you newsletters about our service.  We use external providers to help us process your data, including an email provider and payment processor. 

You have a number of rights in respect of your personal data, which we summarise in the policy. 

Please contact us at info@equestrianadvisor.co.uk if you have any questions. What Information We Collect and How We Collect It Registration When users register and create a profile on our site, we may ask them to select a username, and enter their name, email address, telephone number, postcode and a password. We may also ask about your preferences in relation to the equestrian industry. We collect personally identifiable information from our users at several different points on our site including registration, and any contact made by users in relation to any comments, questions or complaints they have. 

Cookies We use the following cookies: A cookie to store your location if you click the navigation icon. This is so we can serve location based search results to you more efficiently. 

Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. 

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page - https://tools.google.com/dlpag... You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 

How we Use the Information we Collect 

We collect the following information about you. References to the basis of processing (e.g. "Basis: Legitimate Interest”) are a reference to the article of the EU General Data Protection Regulation under which we undertake the processing in question. 

More information is provided on the different bases for processing [See final section below, ‘Legal Bases for Processing’]. 

We use the data you give us on registration and payment to help us provide the Equestrian Advisor service, to help us enforce our terms of service, to receive payment and keep our site secure. 

Basis: Performance of a Contract; Legitimate Interests We collect your email address when you sign up to receive our newsletter. We use this to send you the newsletter. 

Basis Consent; legitimate interests  Payment Processing All payments made on this website will be processed by a third party credit card processor – Stripe. Stripe encrypts all payment transactions. All such transactions will be governed by the Stripe privacy policy at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy. 

Marketing and opting out 

If users have given permission, we may contact them by email about products, services, promotions, or special offers that may be of interest to them, either from us or from one of our partners in the equestrian industry. If users prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, they can opt out at any time. See further 'Users’ rights', below. 

Disclosure of user’s personal data We may disclose user’s personal data to: other companies within our group; our agents and service providers, including our website developer, Mailchimp (our email service provider), Stripe (our payment processor) and Amazon Web Services (our hosting provider); law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity; our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing and opting out' section above; and on request from any person, in the event that that person alleges that they have been defamed, or their rights have been infringed, by any submission you make to the site. 

Keeping users’ data secure We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard user’s personal data, for example: access to a user’s account is controlled by a password and username that are unique to them; we store user’s personal data on secure servers. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard user’s personal data, users acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from users or to users via the internet. 

Information about other individuals If users give us information on behalf of someone else (e.g. an equestrian business owner gives information in relation to an individual worker), they in doing so confirm that the other person has appointed them to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that they can: give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data; receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices; and give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad. 

Transfers of data out of the EEA. We use Mailchimp, an email service provider located in the USA, to help us send out our newsletters. Stripe, our payment processor, also processes your payment data in the USA.  The USA does not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and European Economic Area (“EEA”). Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that the USA provides an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to Mailchimp’s and Stripe’s EU-US Privacy Shield certifications. The EU-US Privacy Shield is one of the safeguards under the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help protect your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information. More information about the EU-US Privacy Shield is here - https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/... 

If you would like further information regarding Mailchimp’s or Stripe’s use of your data on our behalf, please contact us at info@equestrianadvisor.co.uk. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom. 

How long your personal information will be kept 

• We will hold details of your payment transactions for a period of 6 years to help us meet our tax and accounting obligations, and to help you in case you have any questions about your order. 

• We will retain your email address for the purposes of sending you our newsletter and maintaining your Equestrian Advisor account, for a period of 2 years from your last interaction with us. 

• We will delete your other Equestrian Advisor account details within 4 weeks of your request, or your termination of your account. Your rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to: 

• access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address 

• require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold 

• require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations 

• receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations 

• object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing 

• object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you 

• object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information 

• otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please: 

• email us at info@equestrianadvisor.co.uk 

• your account email address (if you have one), 

 • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and 

• let us know the information to which your request relates If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the newsletter. 

How to complain 

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113. 

Changes to this privacy notice This privacy notice was last updated on 24/05/2018. We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email. 

Our contact details 

We welcome user’s feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@equestrianadvisor.co.uk. We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. 

Legal Bases for Processing 

We use the following as the legal basis for our processing of your personal data: Legitimate Interest: this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.  

Performance of Contract: this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract between us and you or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation: this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to. Consent: this means your affirmative, informed consent.

arrow-leftarrow-rightaward-for-excellenceclosedropdownemailfacebook-bgflaginstagram-bgrosette--largeShowcaserstars-0stars-1stars-2stars-3stars-4stars-5starsThumbs uptick-alttwitter-bg